Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

Name Category

Attendance

('16-'17)

 

Business and Financial Interests

Appointed by Term of Office               Committees  
Mrs Victoria Clayden-Smith        
(Chair of Governors) 
Foundation                        5/5 None PCC 05.09.2016 to 04.09.2020

 finance

 curriculum

 
Mrs Stephanie Stroud Foundation 5/5 None Diocesan Board of Education   09.09.2014 to 31.08.2018 

 finance

 curriculum

 
Mrs Jane Pettitt Parent  5/5 None Elected Parent Governor 08.05.2014 to 07.05.2018   curriculum  
Mr Peter Kelly Parent  5/5 None Elected Parent Governor 01.09.2014 to 31.08.2018   finance  
Mr Stuart Trow Foundation  5/5 None PCC    finance  
Mr Dean Palmer Foundation  5/5 None PCC 22.09.2015 to 21.09.2019   curriculum  
Mrs Michelle Kirby Staff 5/5 None Teacher/Staff Governor 22.09.2015 to 21.09.2019   curriculum  
Rev Stephen Bate Foundation 5/5 None Ex-Officio 21.09.2016 (continuous)     
Mr James Howard Headteacher 5/5 None Headteacher 01.09.2013 (continuous) 

 finance

curriculum

 
Mrs Sarah McNie       Clerk to the Governors